DATA PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Corporation and Subsidiaries

 

Privacy Policy

ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Corporation and Subsidiaries (OMLF Group) is committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to this website and as our valued customer. Our Data Privacy Policy upholds your right to privacy, to control information about yourself and to decide how and to what extent such information is shared with others. We believe that safeguarding your personal information is a shared responsibility between you and our Company.

Our Company recognizes its responsibilities under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. No. 10173). By transacting with OMLF Group through this website, you agree that we shall collect, use and process your personal data for documentation purposes and to comply with the Anti-Money Laundering Act, as amended, and its implementing rules and regulations.

All personal information collected will be stored in a secured location, retained in accordance with OMLF Group’s record retention policies, and only authorized employees will have access to your information.

This Data Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or we collect from you when you visit our site. Please read on to understand how your online information may be collected, used and shared.

 

Our Role

 

We assure you that any information you share with us is kept confidential.

We will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with applicable Philippine laws such as R.A. No. 1405 or Bank Secrecy Law and R.A. 10173 or Data Privacy Act of 2012; R.A. No. 8792 or Electronic Commerce Act of 2000, R.A. No.10175 or Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012,Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines, R.A. No. 9160 or Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, R.A. No. 9510 or Credit Information System Act of 2008 and other related laws, regulatory rules and regulations.

 

We guarantee you that any information you provide to us is protected.

We will only collect your identifiable information through this website. We will never ask for your passwords or other personal information through e-mail, nor ask you to confirm any such information by clicking on a link in an e-mail.

 

We certify that the handling of your information adheres to established security standards and procedures.

Our Company applies the latest technology in security standards and measures to ensure that your privacy is not compromised when you visit our website.

 

Collecting and Using Information

 

Personal Information We Collect

Personal Information means personally identifiable information such as information you provide via forms, applications or other online fields including name, postal or email addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, or account numbers.

We shall collect and process the information provided voluntarily by you when you:

a. Inquire about our products and services;

b. Submit a loan application;

c. Request for loan account information;

d. Request for information regarding the details of a specific asset for sale;

e. Apply for a job opening in our company; or

f. Provide us with your feedback.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

The security of your information is very important us. We assure you that any information you communicate to us is protected. We have put in place state-of-the-art technology to prevent unauthorized users from accessing our system.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

▪ Verification of income information and authenticating such with the Bureau of Internal Revenue.

▪ Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

 

Your Role

By using this website, you consent to: a) our use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy and (b) the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent then please do not proceed further and do not provide your information.

While we do our best to ensure security, we acknowledge that your role is also equally important. We encourage you to do your share in protecting your information when you use our website to ensure the full protection of your transactions and the whole facility against unauthorized third parties.

 

Protect your information.

We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of any user ID and log-in password you hold, if any is required, to access the facility offered in our website.

 

Report any data breach. If you think that your personal data was mishandled in terms of confidentiality or integrity, or if someone tampered with your data without your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer through the following:

 

Data Protection Officer

21st Floor, GT Tower International

Ayala Avenue corner H.V. dela Costa Street.,

Makati City 1227

Tel.: (632) 856-4351

Fax: (632) 856-4348

Email: dataprotection@orix.com.ph

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

Due to the fast-changing trends in technology, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on this site. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.